Tennis - Match Summaries


vs. O'Dowd
4/25/17

Hornets 3, Dragons 4

Singles

1. Maxwell Conlin vs Ian Thomas 4,3 Alameda
2. Lawrence Xu vs Noah Linde 3,3 O'Dowd
3. Stefan Schneider vs Grant Craney 3,1 O'Dowd
4. Brandon Fong vs Aidan Forth -3,3,2 O'Dowd

Doubles

1. Raymond Yao and Sam Yuen vs Michael Jayasuriya and Brandon Khuu 5-7, 6-2, 6-1 Alameda
2. Gian Icatar and Ethan Kim vs Bryce Suzuki and Ryan Anderson 4-6,6-1,1-6 O'Dowd
3. Josh Yoon and Jeremy Chen vs Brandon Choy and Ivan Fong 7-5, 6-4 Alameda

vs. Berkeley
4/19/17

Hornets 1, Yellowjackets 6

Singles

1. Maxwell Conlin vs Thomas Wright 6(2),-3,10-8 Alameda
2. Raymond Yao vs Tyler Riverbay 2,2 BHS
3. Lawrence Xu vs Sohun Sanka 0,1BHS
4. Stephen Schneider vs Michael Gutierrez 0,2 BHS

Doubles

1. Jeremy Chen/ Sam Yuen vs Cameron Henritzy/ Daniel Kivel-Goldstein 1,0 BHS
2. Gerciano Icatar/ Ethan Kim vs Max Wintroub/ Finton O'Sullivan 4,1 BHS
3. Brandon Fong/ Matthew Hung vs Roderick Tan/ Ari Libenson 2,2 BHS

vs. Piedmont
4/18/17

Hornets 1, Highlanders 6

Singles

1. Maxwell Conlin vs Carson Breber 0,3 Alameda
2. Raymond Yao vs Rohan Srivastava 6(6),2 Piedmont
3. Lawrence Xu vs Nathan Au Young 2,1 Piedmont
4. Stephen Schneider vs Jack McKeen 0,0 Piedmont

Doubles

1. Josh Yoon/ Jeremy Chen vs Matt Chan/Koji-Ky-Fries 1,2 Piedmont
2. Gerciano Icatar/ Ethan Kim vs Joey Lalli/Nick Lalli 0,1 Piedmont
3. Brandon Fong/ Sam Yuen vs Kai Zimmerman/Will Wolfe 5,6(7) Piedmont

vs. Castro Valley
4/13/17

Hornets 1, Trojans 6

Singles

1. Maxwell Conlin vs Timothy Wu 4,0 CV
2. Raymond Yao vs Edward Wang 3,3 CV
3. Gerciano lactate vs Rohir Sinha 0,2 CV
4. Lawrence Xu vs Alex Low 1,1CV

Doubles

1. Josh Yoon/ Jeremy Chen vs Gabe Priem/Dustin Fong 3,4 CV
2. Sam Yuen/ Brandon Fong vs Leon Chen/ Brendan Soo 3,0-6,5 Alameda
3. Andrew Dao/ Stephen Schneider vs Ashir Gupta/ Scott Coleman 1,0 CV

vs. O'Dowd
3/31/17

Hornets 2, Dragons 5

Singles

1. Raymond vs Noah Linde 6-4 6-2 Alameda
2. Gian vs Grant Craney 3-6 4-6 Bishop O Dowd
3. Jeremy vs TJ Hicks6-2, 2-6, 1-6 Bishop O'Dowd
4. Lawrence vs Aidan Forth 4-6 4-6 Bishop O Dowd

Doubles

1. Stefan and Josh vs Michael Jayasuriya and Brandon Khuu 2-6 1-6 Bishop O Dowd
2. Ethan and Brandon vs Bryce Suzuki and Josh Yost 6-4, 6-4 Alameda
3. Matthew and Andrew vs Brandon Choy and Ivan Fong 3-6 0-6 Bishop O Dowd

vs. Piedmont
3/23/17

Hornets 1, Highlanders 6

Singles

1. Maxwell Conlin VS Rohan Srivastava 6-1, 6-2 Alameda
2. Raymond Yao VS Carson Breber 5-7, 4-6 Piedmont
3. Gian Icatar VS Nathan Au Young 0-6, 1-6 Piedmont
4. Jeremy Chen VS Dmitri Chung 2-6, 2-6 Piedmont

Doubles

1. Sam Yuen and Josh Yoon VS Joey Lalli and Matt Chan 0-6, 1-6 Piedmont
2. Ethan Kim and Brandon Fong VS Will Wolfe and Koji Fries 2-6, 2-6 Piedmont
3. Matthew Hung and Andrew Dao VS Nick Lalli and Cato Leist 2-6, 2-6 Piedmont

vs. San Leandro
3/21/17

Hornets 3, Pirates 4

Singles

1. Raymond Yao VS Jefferson Lei 6-3, 6-4 Alameda
2. Gian Icatar VS Ben Duong 7-5, 2-6, 2-6 San Leandro
3. Lawrence Xu VS Yuyi Cai 7-6, 7-5, 6-7, 2-7, 1-6 San Leandro
4. Jeremy Chen VS Wesley Tat 7-5, 7-5 Alameda

Doubles

1. Sam Yuen and Josh Yoon VS John Cristobal and Ghyle Nebril 5-7,6-0,3-6 San Leandro
2. Ethan Kim and Brandon Fong VS Diego Mejia and Watson Liang 6-2, 6-3 Alameda
3. Andrew Dao and Matthew Hung VS Sonny Lew and Austin Lu 3-6, 7-6, 1-6 San Leandro

vs. Mt. Eden
3/16/17

Hornets 6, Monarchs 1

Singles

1. Gian Icatar vs. Austin Ralleta 2-6 0-6
2. Jeremy Chen vs. Allen Mercado 6-3 6-2
3. Lawrence Xu vs. Darren Vaugh 6-1 6-1
4. Stefan Schneider vs. Forfeit (No Player)

Doubles

1. Ethan Kim and Brandon Fong vs. Nikesh Poudel and Matthew Nguyen 6-0 6-0
2. Andrew Dao and Matthew Hung vs. Joshua Tirado and Brian Chinchilla 6-0 6-1
3. Luke Wonzen and Willie Feng vs Mohit Gupta and Yusef Samimi 6-2 6-3

vs. Berkeley
3/14/17

Hornets 0, Yellowjackets 7

Singles

1. Maxwell Conlin vs. Thomas Wright 3-6,3-6 BHS
2. Raymond Yao vs. Tyler Riverbay 1-6,0-6 BHS
3. Gerciano Icatar vs. Cameron Heritzy 1-6,4-6 BHS
4. Jeremy Chen vs. Michael Gutierrez 0-6,2-6 BHS

Doubles

1. Josh Yoon/ Sam Yuen vs. Sohan Sanka/ Daniel Kivel-Goldstein 0-6,0-6 BHS
2. Brandon Fong/ Ethan Kim vs. Fintan O' Sullivan/ Malachy O' Sullivan 0-6,4-6 BHS
3. Matthew Hung/ Andrew Dao vs. Roderick Tan/ Ari Libenson 0-6,0-6 BHS

vs. Castro Valley
3/9/17

Hornets 0, Trojans 7

Singles

1. Raymond Yao vs Timothy Wu 1-6,1-6 CV
2. Gerciano Icatar vs Edward Wang 1-6,0-6 CV
3. Jeremy Chen vs Rohis Sinha 1-6,2-6 CV
4, Lawrence Xu vs Alex Low 3-6,4-6 CV

Doubles

1. Josh Yoon & Sam Yuen vs Gabe Priem & Dustin Fong 1-6,1-6 CV
2. Ethan Kim & Brandon Fong vs Scott Coleman & Brendan Soo 3-6,1-6 CV
3. Matthew Hung & Andrew Dao vs Leon Chen & Ashir Fupta 0-6,1,6 CV CVHS 7-0

vs. Arroyo
3/7/17

Hornets 7, Dons 0

Singles

1. Maxwell Conlin VS Vi Alameda 6-0, 6-2
2. Raymond Yao VS Tommy Alameda 6-3, 6-3
3. Jeremy Chen VS William Alameda 7-6, 3-6, 10-6
4. Lawrence Xu VS Danny Alameda 1-6,7-6(4),10-4

Doubles

1. Josh Yoon and Sam Yuen VS Noah/Jumar - Alameda 1-6, 6-4, 6-4
2. Ethan Kim and Brandon Fong VS Nikko/Steven - Alameda 6-2, 6-4
3. Matthew Hung and Andrew Dao VS Kevin/Kendrick - Alameda 6-0, 6-0

vs. Hayward
2/28/17

Hornets 7, Farmers 0

Singles

1. Maxwell Conlin vs RJ Richochet Mindanao 6:1, 6:0
2. Raymond vs Ameen Machine Safi 6:0, 6:2
3. Lawrence vs James Mindanao 6:2, 6:0
4. Gian Vs Tana Muck 6:1, 6:1

Doubles

1. Sam Yuen and Jeremy Chen vs Alberto Gallegos and Fernando Royiero 6:2, 6:2
2. Ethan Kim and Brandon Fong vs Abraham Cruz and Ramon Barraza 6:0, 6:3
3. Mathew Hung and Andrew Dao vs Adrian Ramos and Alejandro Avina 6:1, 6:4

vs. Las Lomas
2/23/17

Hornets 1, Las Lomas 6

Singles

1. Raymond Yao Las Lomas 3-6, 0-6
2. Lawrence Xu Las Lomas 2-6, 2-6
3. Gian Icatar Las Lomas 2-6, 0-6
4. Josh Yoon Las Lomas 2-6, 0-6

Doubles

1. Sam Yuen and Jeremy Chen Las Lomas 4-6, 2-6
2. Ethan Kim and Brandon Fong Alameda 6-2, 6-1
3. Matthew Hung and Andrew Dao Las Lomas 1-6, 3-6

vs. Encinal
2/22/17

Hornets 7, Jets 0

Singles

1. Maxwell Conlin VS Lam Tran 6-0, 6-1
2. Raymond Yao VS Yael Munoz 6-1, 6-0
3. Lawrence Xu VS Ben Holmes 6-0, 6-1
4. Gian Icatar Default

Doubles

1. Jeremy Chen and Sam Yuen VS Theo Wismar and Kai Chin 6-1,6-7(4),10-8
2. Ethan Kim and Brandon Fong VS Sam Brodnitz and Rich Owens 6-2, 6-0
3. Matthew Hung and Andrew Dao VS Miles Abadia and Jacob Levine 6-1, 6-2